Fife Show 2014
This page is dedicated to the Fife Show held in 2014.
The show was held on Saturday 20th & Sunday the 21st of September.
Begonia Judge for 2014 show David Nimmo, from Polbeth.
A group of the" Fife Show Committee" enjoying a short well earned rest.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Best exhibit in Show
Class 174 Neil Moreland
============================================================================
Class 170 Blooms on a board
Class 170 1st John Hamilton Coalburn
Varieties Sweet Dreams Emily Rose
Symestar Colin Hamilton
Anniversary Tigger
Class 170 2nd Neil Moreland Leven
Varieties. City of Ballarat Geoff Bizley
Coppelia John Allely
Colin Hamilton Joyce Mihulka
============================================================================
Class 171. 3 Blooms on a board
Class 171 1st Mhairi Hamilton Coalburn
Varieties Tequila Sunrise First Love Fair Maid of Perth
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Class 171 2nd Neil Moreland Leven
Varieties Helen Main Isobel Keenan John Harrison
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Class 171 3rd John Hamilton Coalburn
Varieties Evelyn Dunn Katherine Hartley Fair Maid of Perth
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Class 171 George Wilson Ladybank
Varieties Tigger Powder Puff Charlotte
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Class 171 Rab Ritchie Kettlebridge
Varieties Katherine Hartley John Harrison Katherine Hartley
============================================================================
Class 175 single bloom on a board.
Class 175 1st Bruce McLeod Meigle
Variety Tequila Sunrise.
Class 175 2nd Melville Hutchison Freuchie
Variety Joyce Mihulka.
Class 175 3rd John Hamilton Coalburn
Variety Falstaff
Class 175 Neil Moreland Leven
Variety City of Balarrat
Class 175 George Wilson Ladybank
Variety Daisy Trinder
============================================================================
Pot section
Class 173 Three plants in pots forward facing
Varieties Charlotte John Allely Geoff Bizley
Varieties Judy Langdon Midas Sugar Candy
Class 174 1st Neil Moreland Leven.
Varieties Charlotte Gay Gordon Golden Hind
Best exhibit in Show
===============================================================================
A good view of the Chrysanthemums
Well known begonia growers
Robert Nelson, George Wilson,Ian Donaldson (Current British Begonia Champion)
Kennedy McQuiston and in front Joyce Wilson